Data Protection

Thank you for visiting our website.

This privacy notice provides you with information on our processing of your personal data in relation to our website.

Protecting your personal data and your privacy is very important to us. This means that we process your data exclusively in full accordance with the law (Regulation [EU] 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC [General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR]; Austrian Datenschutzgesetz [Data Protection Act] 2018; EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive; Austrian Telekommunikationsgesetz [Telecommunications Act] 2003.

Controller and data protection officer

The data controller for this website in accordance with Art. 4(7) GDPR is Therme Wien GmbH & Co KG represented by Therme Wien Ges.m.b.H (“Therme Wien”).

If you have any questions about Therme Wien’s processing of your data, please do not hesitate to contact us.

By post: FAO Per-Oliver Gustavson, Sterngasse 5, 1230 Vienna
By telephone: +43 (0)1 60127-0
By e-mail: datenschutz@thermewien.at

The contact details of Therme Wien’s data protection officer are:

Per-Oliver Gustavson
Sterngasse 5
1230 Vienna
Tel. +43 (0)1 60127-0
datenschutz@vamed.com

1.) Processing of personal data when you visit our website
1.1.) Processing of access data

When you visit our website, we save your access data in files known as web server logfiles. We collect the following data:

  • IP address (using the Wordfence security plug-in, version 7.1.4)

Purpose of data processing
We carry out statistical evaluation of these data in order to further improve the services on the website, make the website more user friendly, find and rectify errors more quickly, and manage server capacity. We only use these data in a form that enables identification of a specific individual in order to take legal action if there is a clear indication of unlawful use of our website.

Retention period
The data are stored in the WordPress database until further notice. These data can only be viewed in a WordPress back end. Specific data entries can only be deleted on request using the phpMyAdmin database tool.

Legal basis
We process your access data on the basis of Therme Wien’s legitimate interest (in relation to the online service offering and data security) in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

1.2.) Cookies
1.2.1.) Use of essential cookies

In order to make your visit to our website as enjoyable as possible and enable you to use certain functions, we use cookies on the various pages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device. They enable us to recognise your browser when you make return visits. Cookies are set in accordance with EU and Austrian law (Art. 5[3] EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive, and section 96[3] Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003).

We use the following cookies:

You can configure your browser settings so that you are notified about the use of cookies, and so that you can decide whether to accept individual cookies, accept cookies only in certain cases or reject all cookies. Please note that if you deactivate cookies, this may restrict some functions of our website.

Legal basis
The legal basis for the use of essential cookies is Therme Wien’s legitimate interest (in relation to the online service offering and data security) in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Therme Wien will notify you about the use of cookies by means of a cookie banner. If you continue to navigate around the website without clicking on “Reject all” when the cookie banner is displayed, this means you consent to the use of cookies.

You can configure your browser settings to block the use of certain or all cookies.

1.2.2.) Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies that enable us to analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will process the information generated in order to evaluate use of the website, to produce reports about website activities and to provide additional services associated with the use of the internet and the website. Google will not associate the IP address transferred by your browser with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie in relation to your use of this website (including your IP address), the transfer of such data to Google, and the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Legal basis
We use Google Analytics on the basis of Therme Wien’s legitimate interest in evaluating the website and analysing activity on the website (in accordance with Article 6[1][f] GDPR).

Data recipients
The data are transferred to Google, as well as to Blue Monkeys GmbH (in connection with its management of the website) for the purposes specified above.

Retention period
Personal data are stored for 28 months and then deleted.

1.3.) Social media plug-ins

The Therme Wien website uses social media plug-ins (“plug-ins”) for the following social networks:

  • Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, FN 462932 / Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • Instagram, operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
  • YouTube, operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA

These plug-ins include the logo or name of the operator. If you view a page on the Therme Wien website that contains such a plug-in, your browser connects directly to the operator’s servers. The operator sends the content of the plug-in directly to your browser and the content is then integrated into the page. By integrating the plug-in into the page, the operator receives information that you have viewed a particular page on the Therme Wien website. If you are logged in to the operator’s service, the operator can associate your visit to the Therme Wien website with your user account. If you interact with plug-ins, for example by clicking on a plug-in button, your browser will directly notify the operator and the operator will store this information on its servers. You can prevent the operator from associating the information collected with your user account by logging out of the account.

Information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the processing and use of data by the operator, as well as your rights in this respect and the settings available for protecting your privacy can be found in the privacy policy of the operator concerned:

1.4.) Online shops
1.4.1.) Online shop – gift vouchers (https://geschenkkarte.thermewien.at/en/)

Data processing
When a customer purchases a VAMED Vitality World gift voucher, Therme Wien processes the following personal data submitted by the Customer (“the data”) for the purpose of executing the transaction:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Company
  • Password
  • Payment details (encrypted)
  • Customer account details (orders placed: items, prices, IP address)
  • Text and images/photos entered by the Customer for print-at-home vouchers
  • Gift card queries (gift card number, date, IP address)

Purpose of data processing
We process data for the purpose of executing transactions and – provided the customer has given their consent – marketing products and services of the VVW resorts, special offers and events, and relevant news from the VVW resorts (including distribution of corresponding marketing materials by post, e-mail and text message, and making contact by telephone).

Legal basis
Data processing for the purpose of executing transactions is carried out pursuant to article 6(1)(b) GDPR (performance of the contract). Processing of data for marketing purposes is carried out in accordance with article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent).

Data transfer
For the purpose of executing transactions on behalf of Therme Wien, data are transferred to VAMED Standortentwicklung und Engineering GmbH (Sterngasse 5, 1230 Vienna), styleflasher GmbH (KR Martin Pichler-Str. 1, 6300 Wörgl), Cards & Systems EDV-Dienstleistungs GmbH (Landstrasser Hauptstrasse 5, 1030 Vienna), mediasupport GmbH (Lerchenfelder Strasse 124/Top 6, 1080 Vienna) and TECS telecommunication & e-commerce solutions GmbH (Schottenring 16/67-70, 1010 Vienna), and for marketing purposes, data are transferred to hi.one digital marketing (Gurkgasse 43/2, 1140 Vienna), kbprintcom.at Druck+Kommunikation GmbH (Gutenbergstrasse 2, 4840 Vöcklabruck) and TravelClick (Via Augusta, 117, Barcelona 08006, Spain). No data are transmitted to other third parties.

Retention period
Data are stored for the execution of the transaction and for marketing purposes, for as long as required by statutory retention periods, where legal claims based on the contractual relationship can be asserted, or where other legitimate grounds justify a longer retention period.

1.4.2.) Online shop – vouchers for services and ticket sales (https://shop.thermewien.at – German only)

Data processing
When a customer purchases a voucher for services, Therme Wien processes the following personal data submitted by the Customer (“the data”) for the purpose of executing the transaction:

  • Title
  • Academic title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number
  • Password
  • Customer account details (orders placed: items, prices, IP address)

Purpose of data processing
We process data for the following purposes:

  • Executing the respective transaction, and
  • Marketing Therme Wien’s products and services, special offers and events, and relevant news from Therme Wien (including distribution of corresponding marketing materials by post, e-mail and text message, and contact by telephone), provided the customer has given their consent.

Legal basis
Data processing for the purpose of executing transactions is carried out pursuant to article 6(1)(b) GDPR (performance of the contract). Processing of data for marketing purposes is carried out in accordance with article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent).

Data transfer
For the purpose of executing transactions on behalf of Therme Wien, data are transferred to TAC, The Assistant Company (Schildbach 111, 8230 Hartberg), Six Payment Services (Austria) GmbH (Marxergasse 1B, 1030 Vienna), KLARNA Austria GmbH (Mayerhofgasse 1/20, 1040 Vienna) and 3C Payment Luxembourg S.A. (15 rue Léon Laval, 3372 Leudelange). No data are transmitted to other third parties.

Retention period
The data are stored for the purpose of executing the transaction concerned. The data are only stored for longer when required by statutory retention periods, or where legal claims based on the contractual relationship can be asserted, or other legitimate grounds justify a longer retention period.

Cookies
In order to make your visit to our webshop as convenient as possible and enable you to use certain functions, we use cookies on the various pages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device. They enable us to recognise your browser when you make return visits. Cookies are set in accordance with EU and Austrian law (Art. 5[3] EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive, and section 96[3] Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003).

We use the following cookies:

You can configure your browser settings so that you are notified about the use of cookies, and so that you can decide whether to accept individual cookies, accept cookies only in certain cases or reject all cookies. Please note that if you deactivate cookies, this may restrict some functions of our website.

1.5.) Telephone contact to arrange appointments for introductory sessions

You have the option of submitting your telephone number when you visit our website.

Data processing
Therme Wien processes the following personal data you provide in order to arrange an appointment for a free introductory session:

  • Name
  • Telephone number

Purpose of data processing
The personal data you provide are processed so that we can contact you in order to arrange an appointment for a free introductory session.

Legal basis
Processing of your personal data by Therme Wien is carried out solely on the basis of your consent (Art. 6[1][a] GDPR) to our use of your telephone number in order to contact you.

Retention period
Data processed for the aforementioned purpose are stored until you withdraw your consent. In addition, only data that are essential for the purpose of providing proof of your consent or withdrawal of consent will be stored in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions and retention obligations.

Data recipients
In order to arrange an appointment for a free introductory session, your data will be transferred to Therme Wien and to our service providers Bluemonkeys GmbH (website management) and Digimagical GmbH (website hosting).

Withdrawal of consent
You can withdraw your consent to the use of your telephone number in order to arrange an appointment for a free introductory session at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@thermewien.at.

2.) Links

This website contains links to other sites. References to the websites of other organisations are provided as a service to enable you to obtain further information. Therme Wien has no influence over the content of these websites and assumes no liability for their content. The provider of the site to which a link is provided is solely responsible for the content and the accuracy of the information provided on its website.

3.) Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter.

Data processing

Therme Wien processes the following personal data you provide when you subscribe to the newsletter:

  • E-mail address
  • Time of subscription
  • IP address used for the opt-in, where available
  • Country from which the subscriber opted in, where available

Purpose of data processing
The personal data you provide when you subscribe to the newsletter are processed for the following purposes:

  • Provision of information on promotions, special offers, events and news related to Therme Wien
  • Evaluation of the click behaviour of e-mail recipients in order to optimise the content using web analytics tools

Legal basis
Processing of your personal data by Therme Wien is carried out solely on the basis of your consent (Art. 6[1][a] GDPR) to receive the newsletter.

Retention period
Data processed for the aforementioned purposes are stored until you withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter. In addition, only data that are essential for the purpose of providing proof of your consent or withdrawal of consent will be stored in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions and retention obligations.

Data recipients
In order to send you the newsletter, your data are transferred to our service provider, artworx GmbH, which handles distribution of the newsletter on our behalf.

Withdrawal of consent
You can withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter at any time by sending an e-mail to newsletter@thermewien.at. You can also cancel your newsletter subscription at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” button which is displayed at the end of each newsletter.

4.) Online competitions

You have the option of taking part in online competitions.

Data processing
Therme Wien processes the following personal data you provide when you register for an online competition:

  • E-mail address
  • Time of registration

Purpose of data processing
The personal data you provide when you register for an online competition are processed for the purpose of contacting you in the event that you win a competition.

Legal basis
Processing of your personal data by Therme Wien is carried out solely on the basis of your consent (Art. 6[1][a] GDPR) to take part in a particular online competition.

Retention period
Data processed for the aforementioned purpose are stored until the respective online competition ends.

Data recipients
In order for you to take part in the respective online competition, your data will be transferred to Therme Wien and to our service providers Bluemonkeys GmbH (website management) and Digimagical GmbH (website hosting).

Withdrawal of consent
You can withdraw your consent to participate in an online competition at any time by sending an e-mail to marketing@thermewien.at.

5.) Facebook fan page

Therme Wien operates a Facebook fan page where your personal data are processed. As the operator of the fan page, Therme Wien is also the controller in the meaning of data protection law.

Data related to you can be collected on the fan page by means of cookies, regardless of whether you have a Facebook account. The use of cookies is at the sole discretion of Facebook, and Therme Wien has no influence over this. Details of Facebook’s use of cookies are provided in its data protection policy (https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation) and cookie policy (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/). You can also download your own Facebook data directly on the Facebook site (by downloading the extended archive in your account settings).

The cookies may transfer your data to Facebook, Inc. in the USA. Facebook has been certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield data protection framework; this means that with regard to European users, Facebook must meet data protection standards that are adjudged by the European Commission to be comparable with European standards. Facebook can also set cookies from third parties. These are listed at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/. The policies for the use of these cookies can be found on the website concerned.

You can withdraw your consent to the storage, processing and use of your data by cookies in the course of using the fan page at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out prior to your withdrawal of consent.

6.) Data security

The security of your personal data is very important to us.

Taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, Therme Wien implements appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR.

These include the following measures designed to protect your data and safeguard them against loss, destruction, access, alteration and unauthorised disclosure:

  • Ensuring the confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services
  • Ensuring the rapid restoration of availability of personal data in the event of a physical or technical incident
  • Implementing processes for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of the processing

Please note that we accept no liability for the disclosure of information due to data transfer errors not caused by or attributable to us and/or unauthorised access by third parties.

7.) Your rights

As a user of our website, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR): you have the right to obtain confirmation from Therme Wien as to whether or not your personal data are being processed. You also have the right to request information on the specific purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipient of personal data, the retention period, the existence of the right to request erasure or rectification of your personal data or restriction of processing of personal data or to object to processing, the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, and any available information as to the source of your data.
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR): you have the right to obtain from Therme Wien the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay. This includes the right to have incorrect data rectified and incomplete personal data completed.
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR): you have the right to obtain from Therme Wien the erasure of your personal data without undue delay, providing the grounds specified in Art. 17(1)(a-f) GDPR apply (e.g. the purpose of the processing no longer applies) and the processing of your personal data is no longer necessary.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR): if the circumstances specified in Art. 18 GDPR apply (e.g. the processed personal data are incorrect, the processing is unlawful, etc.), you also have the right to obtain the restriction of processing from Therme Wien.
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR): you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you provided to Therme Wien, in a structured, commonly used format, and to request that Therme Wien transmits those data to another controller (e.g. to another law firm).
  • Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR): you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in connection with your use of this website.
  • Right to withdraw consent (Art. 7 GDPR): you can withdraw consent given to Therme Wien at any time.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR): you have the right to lodge a complaint at any time with the Austrian supervisory authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Tel. +43 (0)1 521522569
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

With the exception of your right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, you can exercise your rights as a data subject by contacting Therme Wien at the following addresses:

By post: Therme Wien GmbH & Co KG, Data Protection Officer, Kurbadstrasse 14, 1100 Vienna
By e-mail: datenschutz@thermewien.at